dartmouth films

Public Screening

You can screen Resilience in your community, and we can help you!

If you want to organise a public or private event in a cinema near you, check out the Ourscreen page where it's possible to "host" your own screening of the film!

Or you can organise a screening at your workplace, school, community hall, anywhere in fact.

Please fill out this form to get started and we'll get back to you ASAP.

Licensing the film for continued use

If you are interested in owning the film to use as an educational or training resource, it's possible to obtain a license from us.

For more information please email matt@dartmouthfilms.com or call 0207 845 5857



Upcoming RESILIENCE Screenings


Past screenings

Date Time Venue
Feb 3 4:00pm New York, NY New York University School of Law, Room 210, Vanderbilt Hall (NYU Law community only)
Oct 12 11:00am London Bolívar Hall, 54 Grafton Way, W1
Nov 9 11:00am London Bolívar Hall, 54 Grafton Way, W1
Jun 29 12:00am Bournemouth Bournemouth University
Apr 27 6:15pm London Prince Charles Cinema
Apr 29 12:00pm Glasgow The Grosvenor Cinema
Apr 30 6:00pm Chandigarh Alliance Francaise, Sector 36A, Chandigarh 160036
May 8 9:00pm Oxford Phoenix Picturehouse
May 13 6:30pm London Somerset House
May 17 12:00pm Edinburgh The Cameo
May 18 7:00pm Tranet The Fraser Centre
May 20 12:00pm Glasgow Film Theatre
May 20 12:00pm North Ayrshire Ardrossan Church of the Nazarene
May 22 5:15pm Cardiff The Conference Centre
May 23 12:00pm Hamilton Chatelherault Country Park Cinema
May 24 6:00pm Chelmsford Adoption UK Essex - Private Event
May 25 11:00am Airedrie Town Hall
May 29 6:30pm Falkirk High School
Jun 1 7:00pm Kirkcaldy Adam Smith Theatre
Jun 3 11:00am Dundee Contemporary Arts Centre
Jun 3 12:00pm Galashiels MacArts Centre
Jun 4 5:30pm Brighton Duke of York's Picturehouse
Jun 8 7:00pm Greenock Waterfront Cinema
Jun 9 12:00pm Bristol Watershed
Jun 10 12:00pm Inverness Eden Court Theatre
Jun 10 12:00pm Shetland Mareel Cinema
Jun 13 6:30pm Dalkeith Edinburgh College (Midlothian Campus)
Jun 15 6:00pm Aberdeen Belmont Filmhouse
Jun 17 12:00pm Oban Phoenix Cinema
Jun 17 12:00pm Orkney The Pickaquoy Centre
Jun 17 1:30pm Lennoxtown Campsie Memorial Hall
Jun 19 10:00am RBS Conference Centre, Edinburgh - National Prisons Visitors’ Centres Annual Conference
Jun 21 7:30pm Southampton Paint Pots House - Free Event
Jun 24 10:30am Alford Alford Community Campus
Jun 24 12:00pm Dumfries Robert Burns Centre Film Theatre
Jun 24 12:00pm Dunlop Village Hall
Jun 24 12:30pm Elgin Moray Playhouse
Jun 26 5:00pm Arran High School
Jun 26 6:30pm Belfast NICVA
Jun 27 6:00pm Derby QUAD
Jun 28 11:00am Portlaoise Dunamaise Art Centre
Jun 29 7:00pm Perth Perth Theatre
Jul 1 12:00pm Stirling Macrobert Arts Centre Playhouse
Jul 8 10:00am The Centre for Child Mental Health Conference - TOO MUCH PAIN: HELPING CHILDREN WITH TRAUMATIC LIFE TRANSITIONS, LOSSES AND SEPARATIONS
Jul 12 5:30pm YMCA Cardiff hosted by ACE Hub (Free Event)
Jul 12 7:00pm Bath Norland College
Jul 26 6:30pm Sheffield Broomhall Centre
Jul 29 1:00pm Edinburgh Emotion Works Classroom - PRIMARY SCHOOLS: Resilience Movie, Emotion Works & Trauma Informed Practice
Aug 25 10:00am Glasgow The Legacy Hub
Sep 7 10:00am Downpatrick Eclipse Cinema
Sep 7 6:30pm Leeds Slung Low Hub
Sep 9 10:00am The Centre for Child Mental Health Conference - SEXUAL, PHYSICAL AND EMOTIONAL ABUSE: VITAL INTERVENTIONS THAT HEAL
Sep 11 6:30pm Derry / Londonderry The Playhouse
Sep 13 6:00pm Omagh South West College (Lecture Theatre)
Sep 15 6:00pm Stafford Ingestre Hall Residential Arts
Sep 19 4:30pm Middlesbrough Inspire 2 Learn hosted by Time 4 You Psychological Services and ABC Play therapy solutions
Sep 19 5:30pm Merthyr Tydfil Red House Cymru (Free Event)
Sep 19 6:30pm Portadown Seagoe Parish Centre
Sep 21 6:30pm Antrim Antrim Civic Centre
Sep 22 6:00pm Glasgow Citizens Theatre
Sep 28 2:00pm Llanrwst Glasdir Business & Conference Centre
Sep 28 5:30pm Newport The Riverfront
Oct 7 2:00pm Dumfries Robert Burns Centre Film Theatre
Oct 10 1:00pm Bradford Bradford College
Oct 14 10:00am The Centre for Child Mental Health Conference - TRAUMA AWARE: WORKING PRACTICES TO TURN YOUNG LIVES AROUND
Oct 24 6:30pm Fife Adam Smith Theatre
Oct 26 6:00pm Newport The Welsh Public Health Conference
Oct 28 10:00am Ardrossan Church of the Nazarene
Nov 8 5:30pm Port Talbot Neath Port Talbot Hospital
Nov 16 9:30am Belfast Titanic Centre - Contact Suicide Prevention Conference
Nov 17 9:15am Sunderland University of Sunderland hosted by CEL&T Children Experiencing Loss & Trauma
Nov 21 8:00pm Bristol Scott Cinema
Nov 22 6:00pm Derby Conference Centre
Dec 1 9:15am Sunderland University of Sunderland hosted by CEL&T Children Experiencing Loss & Trauma
Dec 5 5:00pm Edinburgh Central Hall
Dec 7 4:00pm Stirling Vue
Dec 8 9:15am Sunderland University of Sunderland hosted by CEL&T Children Experiencing Loss & Trauma
Dec 11 7:00pm Aberdeen Vue
Dec 12 6:00pm Dunfermline ODEON
Dec 13 6:00pm Braehead ODEON
Jan 16 5:30pm Stranraer The Ryan Centre
Jan 18 3:30pm Llandudno Venue Cymru
Jan 30 7:15pm Cornwall Regal Cinema Redruth
Feb 1 9:00pm London Stratford East Picturehouse
Feb 5 6:00pm Linlithgow Linlithgow Primary School
Feb 8 6:00pm Lockerbie Town Hall
Feb 12 2:00pm Cardiff Chapter Arts Centre Cinema
Feb 20 7:00pm Sanquhar A’ The Airts
Feb 22 4:00pm Dumfries Robert Burns Centre Film Theatre
Feb 27 7:00pm Dublin Centre for Learning and Development - Tallaght Hospital
Feb 28 7:00pm Orkney Cromarty Hall
Mar 6 6:30pm Leicester Civic Centre
Mar 7 7:00pm Drumchapel DEYN
Mar 14 2:00pm Glenrothes Studio 8
Mar 14 6:00pm Dunfermline ODEON
Mar 15 2:00pm Blackpool Blackpool Opera House
Mar 15 7:00pm North Berwick The Glen Golf Club
Mar 17 11:00am Thurso Merlin Cinema
Mar 21 6:00pm Renfrewshire Mossvale Community Church
Mar 23 10:30am Manchester Odeon Manchester Great Northern
Mar 24 10:00am Bradford St Edmund's Nursery School
Mar 24 10:00am Edinburgh Flora Stevenson Primary School
Mar 26 1:30pm Dumfries Robert Burns Film Theatre
Mar 28 11:00am Glasgow University of Strathclyde (Graham Hills Building)
Mar 29 4:00pm Glasgow St Margarets Children and family Care Society
Mar 29 7:00pm Belfast The Skainos Centre
Apr 12 7:00pm Croydon Vue Croydon Grants
Apr 14 12:00pm Edinburgh Wester Hailes Education Centre
Apr 17 6:30pm Cupar Castlehill Primary School
Apr 18 4:30pm Corby Development and Training Base
Apr 18 6:00pm Dundee Lecture Theatre 1 (Y115)
Apr 19 7:00pm Fife Victory Hall
Apr 19 7:00pm Glasgow St Margarets children and Family Care Society
Apr 24 8:00pm Widnes, Cheshire Reel Cinemas Widnes
Apr 25 4:30pm Bradford St Edmund's Nursery
Apr 26 7:00pm Leeds Vue Leeds The Light
Apr 30 6:00pm Wishaw Clyde Valley High School
May 1 6:00pm Edinburgh Edinburg College (Granton Campus)
May 5 10:00am Inverness Inverness College UHI
May 10 6:00pm Glasgow Petershill Function Suite
May 12 4:00pm Northampton Vue
May 14 3:30pm Warrington Odeon
May 16 9:00am Bury, Greater Manchester The MET
May 16 6:30pm Chryston Chryston High School
May 17 12:00pm Carrickfergus Town Hall
May 17 7:00pm Cambridge Vue
May 19 10:00am Glasgow St Margarets Children and Family Care Society
May 23 6:30pm Glasgow IET Glasgow: Teacher Building
Jun 4 7:30pm Letterkenny Radisson Blu Hotel
Jun 6 1:00pm Edinburgh Festival Theatre
Jun 7 4:00pm Edinburgh Castlebrae Community High School
Jun 10 7:00pm Aberdeen Newton Dee Phoenix Hall
Jun 13 6:00pm Edinburgh Scottish Storytelling Centre
Jun 13 6:00pm Falkirk Forth Valley College
Jun 14 5:30pm Arbroath Barnardos Scotland, Grenfell House
Jun 14 7:00pm Birmingham Impact Hub Birmingham
Jun 19 4:30pm Birmingham West Midlands Fire Service
Jun 21 6:45pm Suffolk University of Suffolk (W115, Waterfront Building)
Jun 22 4:00pm Glasgow With Kids
Jun 25 3:30pm Liverpool ODEON Liverpool One
Jun 27 5:00pm Kirkwall The Pickaquoy Centre
Jun 28 12:00pm Galway, Ireland The Institute for Lifecourse and Society
Jul 10 6:15pm Penrith Eden Mencap Society
Jul 11 6:00pm Blackpool The Grange
Jul 11 6:15pm Carlisle People First Conference Centre
Jul 12 12:00am London Lambeth Council Assembly Hall
Jul 18 6:00pm Blackburn Witton Park Academy
Jul 18 6:15pm Cumbria West Cumbria People First
Jul 19 7:30pm Cawthorne Lecture Theatre Tonbridge
Jul 19 8:45pm Bradford Picturehouse Bradford at National Science and Media Museum
Jul 25 6:15pm Barrow in Furness People First Independent Advocacy
Jul 27 12:30pm Dreghirn Greenwood Conference Centre
Jul 31 12:30pm Saltcoats Saltcoats Town Hall
Aug 1 6:15pm Penrith Eden Mencap Society
Aug 2 4:00pm Glasgow With Kids
Aug 2 5:00pm Glengarnock Garnock Community Campus
Aug 9 5:00pm Largs Largs Campus
Aug 15 3:00pm Dunoon Dunoon Burgh Hall
Aug 16 7:00pm Gateshead Vue Trinity Sqaure
Aug 17 5:00pm Glasgow IET Galsgow: Teacher Building
Aug 18 10:00am Larkhall Chalmers Church
Aug 22 3:30pm Liverpool ODEON
Aug 22 3:30pm Liverpool Odeon Liverpool One
Aug 27 5:00pm Kilwinning Kilwinning Academy
Aug 29 6:15pm Workington West Cumbria People First
Sep 3 10:00am Westmorland The Inn at Brough
Sep 4 12:30pm Lamlash Arran High School
Sep 5 6:15pm Penrith Rheged Centre
Sep 9 6:00pm Bristol Scott Cinema
Sep 11 9:30am Edinburgh Edinburgh College
Sep 11 2:00pm Perth The Soutar Theatre
Sep 12 7:00pm Cheshire Vue Cheshire Oaks
Sep 14 7:00pm Aberfeldy Birks Cinema
Sep 19 2:00pm Belfast Crumlin Road Gaol Visitor Attraction and Conference Centre
Sep 19 5:00pm Tranent Windygoul Primary School
Sep 19 6:00pm Belfast Crumlin Road Gaol Visitor Attraction and Conference Centre
Sep 19 6:00pm Fallin Fallin Primary School
Sep 19 6:00pm London The Exchange, Twickenham
Sep 19 6:15pm Penrith Langwathby Village Hall
Sep 19 7:30pm Southampton Paint Pots House
Sep 20 5:30pm Derby Derby Moor Academy and Sixth Form
Sep 25 8:15pm Woking Ambassadors Cinema
Sep 26 6:15pm Barrow In Furness People First Independent Advocacy
Sep 27 6:00pm Hamilton Hamilton Academical Football Club
Oct 2 1:45pm Penrith Rheged Discover Centre
Oct 3 6:15pm Grasmere The Wordsworth Trust
Oct 4 10:00am Cumbria The Beacon Museum
Oct 8 7:30pm Kendal Brewery Arts Centre
Oct 11 6:00pm Glenboig Glanboig Primary School
Oct 12 10:00am Penrith Ullswater Community College
Oct 13 9:30am Letchworth The Icknield Centre
Oct 17 6:15pm Cockermouth Kings Church
Oct 17 6:15pm Workington West Cumbria People First
Oct 23 12:30pm Carlisle Cumbria County Council
Oct 24 6:00pm Balermo Ogston Hall
Oct 30 10:00am Glasgow Reidvale Neighbourhood Centre
Nov 1 3:30pm Liverpool Odeon Liverpool One
Nov 1 5:00pm Wigton Wigton Infants School
Nov 6 1:00pm Stirling The Engine Shed
Nov 7 6:15pm Carlisle Shaddongate Resource Centre
Nov 8 7:00pm Aberdeen Vue
Nov 13 10:00am Workington West Cumbria House
Nov 13 6:00pm Accrington The Hollins
Nov 13 6:00pm Accrington The Hollins
Nov 17 11:00am Lewes Depot Cinema
Nov 19 6:00pm Lower Darwen St James Church
Nov 20 6:30pm Glasgow St. Margarets Children and Family Care Society
Nov 21 5:00pm Edinburgh Corstorphine Community Centre
Nov 27 12:45pm Barrow in Furnes Night Stop
Nov 28 6:00pm Blackburn Bank Top Neighbourhood Learning Centre
Nov 28 6:00pm Blackburn Bank Top Neighbourhood Learning Centre
Nov 28 6:00pm Blackburn Bank Top Neighbourhood Learning Centre
Nov 28 6:00pm Blackburn Bank Top Neighbourhood Learning Centre
Nov 29 1:00pm Ayr Ayr Town Hall
Nov 29 7:00pm Edinburgh Vue
Dec 5 4:00pm Burnley St Stephens Church
Dec 5 6:30pm Nelson St. John's Church
Dec 12 6:00pm Edinburgh ODEON Edinburgh Lothian road
Jan 7 10:00am Penrith Hunter Hall School
Jan 9 3:15pm Carlisle The Gilford Centre
Jan 22 3:30pm Workington Ashfield Junior and Infants School
Jan 23 8:30pm Brighton ODEON
Jan 31 3:30pm Liverpool ODEON Liverpool One
Jan 31 7:00pm Bristol Vue Bristol Cribbs Causeway
Feb 6 6:30pm Oxford Oxford Brookes University
Feb 12 6:15pm Barrow in Furness Barrow Centre
Feb 13 1:00pm Lydney The Dean Academy
Feb 22 1:00pm Balerno Balerno High School
Mar 6 6:15pm Carlisle Wetheral Village Community Hall
Mar 25 6:00pm Leek Foxlowe Arts Centre
Mar 25 6:30pm Arbroath The Webster Memorial Theatre
Mar 26 3:45pm Cockermouth All Saints CE Primary School
Mar 28 4:00pm Treforest Showcase Cinema Nantgarw
Mar 28 6:30pm Holywood Holywood Family Trust
Apr 1 1:00pm Manchester Manchester Youth Zone
Apr 2 4:00pm Reading RVA
Apr 3 5:00pm Manchester Co-op Academy North Manchester
Apr 3 7:00pm London Vue Piccadilly
Apr 17 6:30pm Glasgow St Margaret's Children & Family Care Society
May 1 7:00pm Brighton St Peter's Church
May 2 4:00pm St Edmund's Nursery School/Children's Centre Bradford
May 8 3:30pm Barrow-in-Furness Vickerstown Primary School
May 14 7:30pm Plymouth Plymouth Radical Cinema
May 16 7:00pm Sevenoaks Pamoja Hall


Sign up to our mailing list to hear about Resilience screenings

* indicates required
ASSEMBLE